Academic details

  1. Education Cell
    • Academic Programme
      • Departments (Academic Staff Details)
    • Agronomy
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Mr. Chandrashekhar W. Bhople Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Agronomy)

2 Mr. Rahul R. Wankhade Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Agronomy)

3 Mr. Dipak G. Sonune Assistant Proffesor M.Sc. Agri

(Agronomy)

  • Agricultural Botany
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Mr.Avinash A. Atole Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Plant Physiology)

2 Mr.Tulshiram V. Rathod Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Genetics and Plant Breeding)

3 Mr.Haridas B. Washimkar Assistant Proffesor M.Sc.Biotech

(Plant Biotechnology)

  • Animal Science & Dairy Science
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Mr. Mahesh W. Akhud Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Animal Science)

2 Miss. Namrata G. Khirodkar Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Dairy Science)

  • Agricultural Entomology
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Miss.Pragati D. Tangle Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Entomlogy)

  • Agricultural Economics
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Mr.Shamdas K. BAiragi Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Economics)

2 Mr.Sachin P. Shingne Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Economics)

 

  • Extension Education
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Miss. Vidya T. Kaple Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Extension Education)

2 Mr.Shrikrishna D. Amle Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Extension Education)

  • Horticulture
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Mr.Yogesh R. Gawai Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(General Horticulture)

2 Mr.Ashwin A. Bhople Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Fruit Science)

  • Plant Pathology
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Mr.Pramod N. Davhale Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Plant Pathology)

2 Miss Maya. Y. Nadare Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Plant Pathology)

  • Soil Science & Agriculture Chemistry
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Miss. Anju V. Rathod Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri

(Soil Science & Agriculture Chemistry)

2 Dr.Nilima S. Sadanshivv Assistant Professor M.Sc. Agri Ph.D.

(Soil Science & Agriculture Chemistry)

  • Sports & Gymkhana
Sr.No. Name of Faculty Designation Educational Qualification & Specialization
1 Mr.J.R.Wadalkar Physical Trainer & Instructor M.A. B.Ed. B.P.Ed

 

Non-Academic Staff
1 Ku.S.K.Gulkari Librarian
2 Shri.S.J.Nimkarde Senior Clerk
3 Shri.P.R.Ingle Junior Clerk
4 Shaikh Sabir Lab Assistant
5 Sohail Khan Lab Assistant
6 Pradip S. Chandanshiv Farm Manager
7 Shri.K.E.Wankhade Peon
8 Shri.S.V.Ugalkar Peon
9 Shri.P.V.Hale Peon
10 Shri.V.S.Khandare Gardener
11 Shri.S.M.Mankar Watchman
12 Shri.S.I.Deulkar Watchman

 

 

 

  • Academic Calendar

Academic Calendar for the Academic Year – 2018-19

Term – I

1st Year (New)

Term – II

2nd, 3rd and 4th Year

 

  • Registration Details
  • Course Allotment
    • Semester wise Course Details
    • Courses offered
Sr.No. Degree Course Quota Intake capacity Duration
MCAER Management
1 B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture 96 24 120 4 years

 

  1. Academic Rules Regulation
    1. University Rules & Regulation
    2. Anti-ragging Cell
    3. Grievance Cell
    4. Women’s Cell

 

  1. Exam Cell
    1. Semester End Exam Time table

 

  1. Results

B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture

 

I – Term II – Term
Semester – I Semester – II
Semester – III Semester – IV
Semester – V Semester – VI
Semester – VII Semester – VIII

 

  1. Student Counseling

 

  1. Admission Cell
    1. Admission Notices
    2. Admission related links

 

  1. Open Agriculture Education Centre
    • Programme and Courses offered
Sr.No. Programme Code No Intake Duration
1 Certificate in Gardening C1-D 60 1 Year
2 Diploma in Agriculture Foundation T-12 60 1 Year
3 Diploma in Horticulture T-20 60 2 Year
4 Diploma in Agri-business Management T-14 60 2 Year
5 Diploma in Agro-Journalism P-18 60 2 Year
6 Diploma in Fruit Production T-15 60 2 Year
7 Diploma in Vegetable Production T-16 60 2 Year
8 Diploma in Floriculture and Landscape Gardening T-17 60 2 Year
9 Bachelor of Science in Agriculture (B.Sc. Agri.) T-19 30 5 Year
10 Bachelor of Science in Horticulture (B.Sc. Horti.) T-18 30 5 Year